Categories
Reviews more
Specials more
SL72 reinforcement mesh 6x2.4m
SL72 reinforcement mesh 6x2.4m
$82.69
$61.70

Our Privacy Policy
Our Privacy Policy

We respect all our customer's privacy at all times.

buybuildingsupplies.com.au is committed to supporting the national privacy principles for the fair handling of personal information which set clear standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information which we obtain as part of our business operations.

Our respect for our customers right to privacy of their personal information is paramount. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information, no matter how or where it is obtained, is handled sensitively, securely, and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Policy sets out:

  • Matters of which you should be aware regarding information we may collect about you
  • Our policies on the management of personal information
  • The information we hold and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information
  • How you can check, update or delete your personal details
  • Our internet security procedures
  • Internet 'cookies' and how we use them to save you time
  • buybuildingsupplies.com.au compliance with applicable laws

What personal information do we collect and store?

If you wish to browse the buybuildingsupplies.com.au website, you are not required to enter any personal information, you will remain anonymous during your entire visit. To place an order with buybuildingsupplies.com.au you must be a registered customer. So that we can provide the services you are requesting, during the registration process you will be asked your name, e-mail address, physical and delivery address and phone numbers. At the time of registration you are invited to subscribe to our newsletters which you may at any time unsubscribe via logging into your account.

buybuildingsupplies.com.au takes measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. We also destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when you tell us that it is no longer required. The types of measures we take vary with the type of information, and how it is collected and stored.

How is personal information used?

The personal information you supply to us allows us to provide you with the buybuildingsupplies.com.au service you request. To save you time and to make shopping with buybuildingsupplies.com.au easier, we store your details so that the next time you log onto our site, you do not need to re-enter that information.

We may also use your personal information in other ways to provide you with superior service. For example, providing you with the newsletter you requested us to send to you on registration.

Please note that in order to operate the website or deliver a service we may sometimes share your personal information with a sub-contractor e.g. the party who delivers your order. Where this is necessary we obtain their undertaking to comply with the national privacy principles for the fair handling of information.

How can you check and update your personal details and preferences?


You can view or change your personal information at any time by clicking on, My Account. The My Account page contains a record of all the personal information you have provided to buybuildingsupplies.com.au.

If you no longer wish to receive buybuildingsupplies.com.au newsletters you can remove your name from our list by logging into the buybuildingsupplies.com.au site, accessing "My Account" and then clicking the Unsubscribe button.

How can you remove your personal details from buybuildingsupplies.com.au?

You can remove your personal information from buybuildingsupplies.com.au by contacting our customer service department using one of the following methods:

email us - using our contact us page

Telephoning : 02 9456 7100

Please allow 7 days for your request to be processed. Once removed, you will not be able to use buybuildingsupplies.com.au without re-registering.

Is buybuildingsupplies.com.au secure?

To access your account information or to place an order your must log into buybuildingsupplies.com.au with your username and password. Your username and password protect you against unauthorised access. You may, and we recommend that you do, change your password regularly.

No payment details are taken online in the order or enquiry process and credit card transactions are done offline. All customer's credit card information and other financial information is stored on computers that are not connected to the internet - This ensures that your personal information cannot be read by others or tampered with en route.

What are cookies and how does buybuildingsupplies.com.au use them?

When you first visit buybuildingsupplies.com.au, we set a cookie on your computer. We use cookies to make your buybuildingsupplies.com.au shopping experience easier. It saves you re-entering certain details each time you shop by recording your unique buybuildingsupplies.com.au customer number. The customer number is then linked with our database that contains the information you supplied to us on registration. Cookies themselves will not tell us who you are.

More information

More information about Privacy law and the national privacy principles is available from the federal privacy commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au






Sitemap
Terms & Conditions
FAQ Knowledge Base
Privacy Policy
Mobile website
Forgot Password
About us
Adding Products
Warranties
 

All images & prices are representative only. All prices include GST & are subject to change.
All sales are as per our terms & conditions Copyright 2017 - Mancer Corp Pty Ltd